Award Winners

2015-2016 Trojan Greek

Award Winners

The Dean Joan Schaefer Award for Scholarship 

Alpha Delta Kappa (AGC)

Alpha Gamma Omega (IFC)

Sigma Delta Sigma (MGC)

Alpha Phi Alpha (NPHC)

Kappa Alpha Theta (PHC)

Interfraternal Spirit

Gamma Epsilon Omega (AGC)

Phi Delta Theta (IFC)

Alpha Phi Alpha (NPH)

Gamma Phi Beta (PHC)

 

Excellence in Campus Involvement

Sigma Phi Omega (AGC)

Zeta Beta Tau (IFC)

Sigma Gamma Rho (NPHC)

Delta Delta Delta (PHC)

 

Asian Greek Council Awards

Most outstanding new member – Joe P. (Gamma Epsilon Omega)

Most outstanding leadership – Kimberly T. (Delta Phi Kappa)

Most outstanding council member – Kimberly L. (Sigma Phi Omega)

Most outstanding senior – Michelle D. (Delta Phi Kappa) and Ryan Kigawa (Gamma Epsilon Omega)

Most outstanding scholar – Carolyn N. (Alpha Delta Kappa) and Cody Uyeda (Gamma Epsilon Omega)

Most outstanding president – Sean H. (Gamma Epsilon Omega)

Most outstanding chapter – Delta Phi Kappa

 

 

Interfraternity Council Awards

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Membership Recruitment  – Kappa Sigma

Award of Excellence for Outstanding New Member Programming – Tau Kappa Epsilon

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Membership Development – Delta Chi

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Community Service  Zeta Beta Tau

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Fundraising and Philanthropy – Lambda Chi Alpha

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Alumni Relations – Sigma Chi

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Risk Management Pi Kappa Phi

Parent Award for Outstanding Leadership and Support – Carol M., Tau Kappa Epsilon

Chapter Advisor Award for Outstanding Contribution and Support – Harold D., Zeta Beta Tau

Chapter President’s Award for Outstanding Vision and Leadership – Duke D., Phi Kappa Psi

Award of Excellence for the Most Improved Chapter – Kappa Sigma

President’s Award for Highest Overall Excellence – Zeta Beta Tau

 

 

Multicultural Greek Council Awards 

Multicultural Greek Council Fraternity of the Year – Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity, Incorporated.

Multicultural Greek Council Sorority of the Year – Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Incorporated.

Multicultural Greek Council Philanthropic Organization of the Year – Omega Phi Beta Sorority Incorporated

Multicultural Greek Council Collaborative Organization of the Year La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Incorporated

Multicultural Greek Council Cultural Organization of the Year – Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc

Multicultural Greek Council Member of the Year  Christian C.,  La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

 

National Pan-Hellenic Council Awards 

Most Improved Organization: Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Program of the Year: Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Service Hours Award: Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Highest GPA: Taylor W.

Greek Man of the Year Award: Kagi K., Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. 

Greek Woman of the Year Award: Abiola O., Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. 

Best Fraternal Organization: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc.

Best Sorority Organization: Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

 

Panhellenic Council Awards

Excellence in Membership Recruitment: Alpha Delta Pi

Excellence in Philanthropy & Service: Kappa Alpha Theta

Excellence in Risk Management: Pi Beta Phi

Excellence in Campus Engagement: Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award: Dacia N. (Delta Delta Delta)

Outstanding Alumnae Engagement Award: Alpha Gamma Delta

Outstanding Parent Leadership Award: Deanna V. (Kappa Alpha Theta)

Chapter President Leadership & Vision Award: Allie G. (Kappa Kappa Gamma)

 

Panhellenic Scholarship Receipents

Most Outstanding New Member: Annie C., Delta Gamma

Most Outstanding Freshman: Lauren MW., Gamma Phi Beta

Most Outstanding Sophomore: Lorna B., Delta Gamma

Most Outstanding Junior: Nana SA.,Delta Delta Delta

Most Outstanding Senior: Leigh J. Delta Delta Delta